Topics of the Euro-Par 2019

PLEASE NOTE: 3 NEW TOPICS AT EURO-PAR 2019

 

 Topic 1 Support Tools and Environments
Global Chair: João M.P. Cardoso, University of Porto
Local Chair: Michael Gerndt, Technical University of Munich

Topic 2 Performance and Power Modeling, Prediction and Evaluation
Global Chair: Guangming Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Computing Technology
Local Chair: Andreas Knüpfer, Technische Universität Dresden

Topic 3 Scheduling and Load Balancing
Global Chair: Andrei Tchernykh, CICESE Centro de Investigación Científica y de Educación Superior de Ensenada
Local Chair: Sascha Hunold, TU Vienna

Topic 4 High Performance Architectures and Compilers
Global Chair: Pedro Petersen Moura Trancoso, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Local Chair: Matthias Müller, RWTH Aachen

Topic 5 NEW Data Management, Analytics and Deep Learning
Global Chair: Alexandru Iosup, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Local Chair: Morris Riedel, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Topic 6 Cluster and Cloud Computing
Global Chair: Anne-Cécile Orgerie, CNRS, IRISA, Rennes, France
Local Chair: Uwe Schwiegelshohn, Technische Universität Dortmund

Topic 7 Distributed Systems and Algorithms
Global Chair: Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology
Local Chair: Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics

 Topic 8 Parallel and Distributed Programming, Interfaces, and Languages
Global Chair: Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN Centre for Computational Science, Japan
Local Chair: Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems, Stuttgart

 Topic 9 Multicore and Manycore Parallelism
Global Chair: Barbara Chapman, Stony Brook University, New York
Local Chair: Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf

 Topic 10 Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation and Networking
Global Chair: Frédéric Vivien, Inria, Le Chesnay, France
Local Chair: Henning Meyerhenke, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Topic 11 Parallel Numerical Methods and Applications
Global Chair: Daniel Kressner, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Local Chair: Cornelia Grabe, DLR German Aerospace Center, Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology Göttingen

Topic 12 Accelerator Computing
Global Chair: Raphael Y. de Camargo, Federal University of ABC, Brasil
Local Chair: Christian Plessl, Paderborn University

 Topic 13 NEW Algorithms and Systems for Bioinformatics
Global Chair: Folker Meyer, Argonne National Laboratory Chicago
Local Chair: Alexander Sczyrba, University of Bielefeld

Topic 14 NEW Algorithms and Systems for Digital Humanities
Global Chair: Iryna Gurevych, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Local Chair: Marco Büchler, Leibniz Institute of European History Mainz

 

 

Coming soon …

For Promotors: YOUR LOGO?

SHARE ON:

We use cookies in order to design and continuously improve our website for you. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find further information on this in our privacy policy.

Ok